Established 1907

 Harrow Chess Club © 2017 All rights reserved. Harrow Chess Club is not responsible for the content of external sites.


Home Information Calendar Leagues Tournaments Club History Gallery Links


Harrow Chess Club competes in Middlesex, Thames Valley, and Hillingdon leagues…Junior players welcome…


Day

Date

Opponents

Where

Results

1

Thursday

17/10/2013

Greenford A

Home

3-1

2

Tuesday

29/10/2013

Hatch End A

Away

3½-1½

3

Friday

01/11/2013

Greenford A

Away

3½-1½

4

Wednesday

27/11/2013

West London

Away

2½-2½

5

Tuesday

7/01/2014

Hayes A

Away

1½-3½

6

Thursday

09/01/2014

West London

Home

3½-1½

7

Thursday

23/01/2014

Hayes A

Home

3½-1½

8

Tuesday

18/03/2014

Ealing A

Away

3-2

9

Thursday

17/04/2014

Hatch End A

Home

2½-2½

10

Thursday

01/05/2014

Ealing A

Home

5-0

Harrow A              Hillingdon District Chess League - Division 1       2013-14  

Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Greenford A

Date

17/10/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Steven Coles

189

½-½

INI UBONG UMOH

200


2

S

B

Peter Walters

172

½-½

ANTHONY FULTON

175


3

Q

W

Benny Vattapparackal

U

½-½

LEON FINCHAM

170


4

S

B

Sydney Golding

147

½-½

JOHN WOOLLEY

141


5

Q

W

Eday Balaji

138

1-0

MICHAEL PRICE

140





Final / Latest Score

3-2




Home Team

Hatch End A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date

29/10/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



BILL PHILLIPS

155

0-1

Steven Coles

189


2



KEVIN HEATH

159

½-½

Peter Walters

172


3



GREG BREED

151

½-½

Benny Vattapparackal

U


4



IAN CROSS   

155

0-1

Sydney Golding

147


5



ROB PARSONS   

134

½-½

Nigel Colter

143





Final / Latest Score

1½-3½




Home Team

Greenford A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date

01/11/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



ANTHONY FULTON

175

0-1

Steven Coles

189


2



LEON FINCHAM

170

½-½

Nevil Chan

172


3



JOHN WOOLLEY

141

0-1

John Tobisch

165


4



MICHAEL PRICE

140

½-½

Sydney Golding

147


5



Peter Hawran

136

½-½

Nigel Colter

143





Final / Latest Score

1½-3½




Home Team

West London

Away Team

Harrow A


Date

27/11/2013


Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



Colum Jezierski

180

0-1

Steven Coles

189


2



Robert (Bob) Kane

171

½-½

 Parvez Gadheri

167


3



Milenko Borscak


1-0

 Mark Fountain

143


4



Jason Obihara

132

0-1

Sydney Golding

147


5



AG (Tony) Bynnersley

125

1-0

Nigel Colter

143





Final / Latest Score

2½-2½




Home Team

Hayes A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date

7/1/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

 David Okike

196

1-0

Steven Coles

189


2


W

 Alistair Compton

193

0-1

Nevil Chan

172


3


B

 Charlie B Nettleton

179

1-0

Benny Vattapparackal

U


4


W

 Colin Hughes

161

1-0

Sydney Golding

147


5


B

 Peter R Lord

145

½-½

Nigel Colter

143





Final / Latest Score

3½-1½




Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

West London

Date

9/1/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



Steven Coles

189

1-0

Colum Jezierski

180


2



Nevil Chan

172

½-½

Robert (Bob) Kane

171


3



Peter Walters

172

½-½

Andrew  Hayler

162


4



Benny Vattapparackal

U

½-½

Russell Campbell

148


5



Nigel Colter

143

1-0

Jason Obihara

132





Final / Latest Score

3½-1½




Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Hayes A

Date

23/1/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Nevil Chan

180

1-0

 Charlie B Nettleton

179


2


B

Steven Coles

189

½-½

Michael Lam

167


3


W

Benny Vattapparackal

U

1-0

 Colin Hughes

161


4


B

Sydney Golding

147

½-½

Paul J Waddingham

149


5


W

Nigel Colter

143

½-½

 Peter R Lord

145





Final / Latest Score

3½-1½




Home Team

Ealing A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date

18/3/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Simon Healeas

165

0-1

Habib Qaderi

187


2


W

Mark Winterbotham

158

0-1

Steven F Coles

186


3


B

Rajinder Jhooti

150

0-1

Parvez Ghaderi

165


4


W

Summit Sarna

145

1-0

Sidney Golding

148


5


B

Alastair G Johnstone

132

1-0

Nigel Colter

142





Final / Latest Score

2-3




Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Hatch End A

Date

17/4/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



Steven F Coles

186

0-1

KEVIN HEATH

157


2



Sidney Golding

148

0-1

William Phillips

156


3



Benny Vattapparackal

157

0-1

GREG BREED

150


4



 Andrew Chamberlain

147

1-0

IAN CROSS   

146


5



 Nigel Colter

142

1-0

John T Harvey   

137





Final / Latest Score

2½-2½




Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Ealing A

Date

1/5/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



Walk Over

x

1-0

Default

x


2



Walk Over

x

1-0

Default

x


3



Walk Over

x

1-0

Default

x


4



Walk Over

x

1-0

Default

x


5



Walk Over

x

1-0

Default

x





Final / Latest Score

5-0