Established 1907

 Harrow Chess Club © 2018 Harrow Chess Club is not responsible for the content of external sites                    Privacy Policy


Home Information Calendar Leagues Tournaments Club History Gallery Links


Harrow Chess Club runs 11 teams in Middlesex, Thames Valley and Hillingdon leagues…Adult and Junior players welcome…
Harrow Chess Club has started new season at Harrow High School... 


Day

Date

Opponents

Where

Results

1

Thursday

10/10/2013

Harrow HCvD

Away

3-2

2

Thursday

17/10/2013

Harrow HDvC

Home

1-4

3

Tuesday

29/10/2013

Ealing D

Away

2-3

4

Tuesday

05/11/2013

Hayes B

Away

1-4

5

Tuesday

19/11/2013

Hatch End B

Away

1-4

6

Thursday

28/11/2013

Hayes B

Home

2½-2½

7

Thursday

5/12/2013

Hatch End B

Home

1½-3½

8

Thursday

16/01/2014

Harrow HDvJB

Home

1-4

9

Thursday

30/01/2014

Harrow JBvD

Away

2-3

10

Thursday

27/02/2014

Ealing D

Home

2-3

Harrow D             Hillingdon District Chess League - Division 3       2013-14  

Home Team

Harrow C

Away Team

Harrow D

Date

10/10/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

S

B

Andrew Chamberlain

140

½-½

Alan Marshall

124


2

S

W

Miguel Halpern

113

0-1

Tom Lewis

est105


3

S

B

Roy Maddock

102

½-½

Jennifer Goldsmith

101


4

S

W

David Walker

96

0-1

Chris Hammonds

85


5

S

B

Ulysses Economides

84

1-0

Has Shah

70





Final / Latest Score

2-3




Home Team

Ealing D

Away Team

Harrow D

Date

29/10/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



Christopher Russell

124

0-1

Alan Marshall

124


2



Ian McClen

107

1-0

Tom Lewis

est105


3



David Websdale

104

½-½

Jennifer Goldsmith

101


4



Geoff Richards

97

1-0

Sean Cody

76


5



David Housego

94

½-½

Has Shah

70





Final / Latest Score

3-2




Home Team

Hayes B

Away Team

Harrow D

Date

5/11/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

S

B

Ivor Doherty

100

1-0

Alan Marshall

124


2

S

W

Robin Nettleton

99

1-0

Tom Lewis

est105


3

S

B

Abdul Wasay

89

Dft - 1

Jennifer Goldsmith

101

Default

4

S

W

Elliot Flynn

U

1-0

Sean Cody

76


5

S

B

Brian Foster

129

1- Dft

Default


Default




Final / Latest Score

4-1




Home Team

Hatch End B

Away Team

Harrow D

Date

19/11/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

John Harvey

135

1-0

Alan Marshall

124


2


B

Jim Wrigglesworth

126

1-0

Default



3

Q

W

Richard Clarke

113

½-½

Jennifer Goldsmith

101


4

Q

B

Ron Lawrence

103

1-0

Sean Cody

76


5

S

W

Mark Cpnnor

101

½-½

Has Shah

70





Final / Latest Score

4-1




Home Team

Harrow D

Away Team

Hayes B

Date

28/11/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



Alan Marshall

124

½-½

Brian Foster

129


2



Tom Lewis

est105

1-0

Robin Nettleton

99


3



Jennifer Goldsmith

101

0-1

Ivor Doherty

100


4



Chris Hammonds

85

0-1

Grace Waddingham

73


5



Has Shah

70

1-0

Paul Waddingham (Snr)

U





Final / Latest Score

2½-2½




Home Team

Harrow D

Away Team

Harrow C

Date

17/10/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

S

W

Alan Marshall

124

0-1

Joe Rozewicz

133


2

S

B

Tom Lewis

est105

0-1

Miguel Halpern

113


3

S

W

Jennifer Goldsmith

101

1-0

Roy Maddock

102


4

S

B

Chris Hammonds

85

0-1

David Walker

96


5

S

W

Has Shah

70

0-1

 Ulysses Economides

84





Final / Latest Score

1-4




Home Team

Harrow D

Away Team

Hatch End B

Date

5/12/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Alan Marshall

124

½-½

Jim Wrigglesworth

126


2


B

Tom Lewis

est105

1-0

Richard Clarke

113


3

Q

W

Jennifer Goldsmith

101

0-1

Ron Lawrence

103


4

Q

B

Chris Hammonds

85

0-1

Mark Cpnnor

101


5

S

W

Has Shah

70

0-1

Gary Holderness

78





Final / Latest Score

1½-3½




Home Team

Harrow D

Away Team

Harrow JB

Date

16/1/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Tom Lewis

est105

½-½

Devansh Marwaha

97


2

Q

W

Jennifer Goldsmith

101

0-1

Vishnu Karapakaran

89


3

Q

B

Chris Hammonds

85

0-1

Laurent govindassamy

95


4

Q

W

Has Shah

70

½-½

Vishnuja Vaseekaran

51


5

Q

B

Barry Raynaud

47

0-1

Hongfei Qiao

U





Final / Latest Score

1-4




Home Team

Harrow JB

Away Team

Harrow D

Date

30/1/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Devansh Marwaha

105

1-0

Tom Lewis

112


2

Q

W

Vishnu Karapakaran

84

0-1

Jennifer Goldsmith

106


3

Q

B

Purushot Sadagopan

98

1-0

Chris Hammonds

89


4

Q

W

Hongfei Qiao

U

0-1

Has Shah

68


5

Q

B

Vishnuja Vaseekaran

85

1-0

Barry Raynaud

47





Final / Latest Score

3-2




Home Team

Harrow D

Away Team

Ealing D

Date

27/2/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Milosz K Kazmierczak

174

½-½

Ian McClen

110


2

Q

W

Alan Marshall

129

1-0

David Housego

87


3

Q

B

Tom Lewis

112

0-1

Zak Humphries

109


4

Q

W

Jennifer Goldsmith

106

0-1

Geoff Richards

105


5

Q

B

Chris Hammonds

89

½-½

Simon Connor

88





Final / Latest Score

2-3