Established 1907

 Harrow Chess Club © 2017 All rights reserved. Harrow Chess Club is not responsible for the content of external sites.


Home Information Calendar Leagues Tournaments Club History Gallery Links


Harrow Chess Club competes in Middlesex, Thames Valley, and Hillingdon leagues…Junior players welcome…


Day

Date

Opponents

Where

Results

1

Thursday

10/10/2013

Hendon 2

Home

2-6

2

Thursday

17/10/2013

Imperial College

Home

1½-6½

3

Thursday

31/10/2013

Hackney

Home

4½-3½

4

Thursday

14/11/2013

Hendon 1

Home

4½-3½

5

Tuesday

19/11/2013

Kings Head 1

Away

4-4

6

Tuesday

26/11/2013

Kings Head 2

Away

4-4

7

Tuesday

3/12/2013

Imperial College

Away

3-5

8

Thursday

16/01/2014

Ealing

Home

5-3

9

Tuesday

21/01/2014

Hendon 2

Away

2-6

10

Thursday

06/02/2014

Kings Head 2

Home

7-1

11

Tuesday

18/03/2014

Ealing

Away

2½-2½

12

Tuesday

4/03/2014

Hendon 1

Away

2-6

13

Wednesday

26/03/2014

Hackney

Away

3-5

14

Thursday

10/04/2014

Kings Head 1

Home

4-4

Harrow 1              Middlesex Chess League - Division 1                 2013-14  

Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Hendon 2

Date

10/10/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

C S Crouch

213

0-1

J Richardson

220


2


W

A Milovanovic

198

0-1

C Mures  

213


3


B

Dan Staples

185

0-1

T Eden

207


4


W

H Qaderi

183

1-0

S M Warman

200


5


B

N Chan

180

½-½

D Ellis

190


6


W

C Nettleton

179

½-½

R F Willmoth

198


7


B

J Tobisch

165

0-1

T E Rogers

179


8


W

H Rahman

148

0-1

A N Raoof

181





Final / Latest Score

2-6




Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Imperial College

Date

17/10/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Zehra Topel

212

½-½

R Griffiths

228


2


W

H Qaderi

183

½-½

A Galliano

219


3


B

N Chan

180

0-1

M Navarro Cia

206


4


W

C Nettleton

179

0-1

J Hookham

210


5


B

Parviz Ghaderi

167

0-1

A Gupta

195


6


W

J Tobisch

165

0-1

P Dargan

187


7


B

Bill Phillips

155

½-½

L Barron

149


8


W

H Rahman

148

0-1

Y Voropayer

est150





Final / Latest Score

1½-6½




Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Hackney 1

Date

31/10/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Zehra Topel

212

0-1

Richard Bates

229


2


B

Clive Frostick

197

½-½

Tarun Malhotra

196


3


W

Ananth Balaji

189

1-0

Bob Eames

208


4


B

Habib Qaderi

183

1-0

Nick Walker

191


5


W

Nevil Chan

180

1-0

Mike Tasker

187


6


B

Charlie Nettleton

179

0-1

Emyr Jones

176


7


W

Jonathan Pein

163

0-1

John Tennyson

159


8


B

Greg Breed

151

1-0

Paul Conway

157





Final / Latest Score

4½-3½




Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Hendon 1

Date

14/11/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

John-Paul Wallace

219

½-½

John Richardson

220


2


W

Zehra Topel

212

½-½

Tomer Eden

207


3


B

Matt Lunn

197

0-1

Rob Willmoth

198


4


W

Ananth Balaji

189

½-½

Dan Ellis

190


5


B

Habib Qaderi

183

½-½

Adam Raoof

181


6


W

Nevil Chan

180

½-½

Michael Bennett

177


7


B

Charlie Nettleton

179

1-0

Jonathan Landau

175


8


W

Habib Rahman

148

1-0

Salvatore Pepe

157





Final / Latest Score

4½-3½




Home Team

Kings Head 1

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date

19/11/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

David Guthrie

213

½-½

Jerzy Dybowski

216


2


B

Simon Spivack

199

0-1

Colin Crouch

213


3


W

Rik Thomas

198

1-0

Alex Milovanovic

198


4


B

David Okike

196

½-½

Alexis Harakis

189


5


W

Richard Black

190

0-1

Habib Qaderi

183


6


B

Steven Coles

189

½-½

Nevil Chan

180


7


W

Jochen Wittmann

187

½-½

J Tobisch

165


8


B

 David Whitehead

173

1-0

Greg Breed

151





Final / Latest Score

4-4




Home Team

Kings Head 2

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date

26/11/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Henry Strausser

199

0-1

Jerzy Dybowski

216


2


W

Zafar Iqbal

est180

0-1

Colin Crouch

213


3


B

Jim Falzerano

177

1-0

John Carlin

208


4


W

Mark Davey

177

1-0

Balaji Musiri (sub)

146


5


B

 Julian Morrison

172

0-1

Ananth Balaji

189


6


W

Jonathan White

161

½-½

Nevil Chan

180


7


B

Daniel Hill

est160

½-½

J Tobisch

165


8


W

Kayode Disu

152

1-0

Greg Breed

151





Final / Latest Score

4-4




Home Team

Imperial College 1

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date

3/12/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



J Cox

223

1 - 0

Dybowski, Jerzy

216


2



A Galliano

219

0.5 - 0.5

Z Topel

212


3



M Navarro Cia

206

1 - 0

C S Crouch

213


4



J Hookham

210

0.5 - 0.5

M Lunn

197


5



A Gupta

195

0 - 1

A Harakis

189


6



J Wei

182

0.5 - 0.5

N Chan

180


7



T Bastianello

160

1 - 0

J Foley

176


8



J H Boey


0.5 - 0.5

J Tobisch

165





Final / Latest Score

5-3




Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Ealing 1

Date

16/01/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



Wallace, John-Paul

U

1-0

Alan Perkins

205


2



Topel, Zehra

212

½-½

Martin Smith

192


3



Duncan, Chris R

220

½-½

Simon Randall

190


4



Dybowski, Jerzy

216

½-½

Adrian Ociepka

192


5



Balaji, Ananthanarayanan

189

0-1

David Ebbett

176


6



Chan, Nevil

180

½-½

Michael Lamb

166


7



Nettleton, Charlie V

179

1-0

Tony Wells

161


8



Vattapparackal, S Benny

157

1-0

Trevor Bates

128





Final / Latest Score

5-3




Home Team

Hendon 2

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date

16/01/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



Willmoth, Robert F

198

1 - 0

Dybowski, Jerzy

216


2



Balogh, László

U

½ - ½

Frostick, Clive A

197


3



Warman, Simon M

200

1 - 0

Chan, Nevil

180


4



Atako, Chino C

191

0 - 1

Nettleton, Charlie B

179


5



Ellis, Daniel

190

1 - 0

Pein, Jonathan

163


6



Bennett, Michael K

177

1 - 0

Tobisch, John

165


7



Landau, Jonathan

175

½ - ½

Breed, Greg J

151


8



Arapalea, Daniel

U

1 - 0

Nettleton, Robin

99





Final / Latest Score

6-2




Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Kings Head 2

Date

6/2/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



C R Duncan

216

1 - 0

J Falzarano

176


2



J Carlin

205

1 - 0

A Gilfillan

174


3



A Balaji

189

1 - 0

A A Lewis

173


4



C Nettleton

179

0.5 - 0.5

J Morrison

170


5



N Chan

179

0.5 - 0.5

J White

162


6



J Pein

157

1 - 0

P Anderson

134


7



B Vattapparackal

157

1 - 0

S Gaonkar

100


8



J Tobisch

162

1 - 0

Default

X





Final / Latest Score

7-1




Home Team

Hendon 1

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date

4/3/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



Hawkins, Jonathan

238

1 - 0

Wallace, John Paul

U


2



D'Costa, Lorin AR

224

½ - ½

Dybowski, Jerzy

214


3



Richardson, John R

223

1 - 0

Foley, John P

180


4



Buchicchio, Giampaolo

221

0 - 1

Nettleton, Charlie B

179


5



Eden, Tomer

221

1 - 0

Chan, Nevil

179


6



Poobalasingam, Peter S

215

1 - 0

Tobisch, John

162


7



Mures, Cristian

214

½ - ½

Rahman, Habib

149


8



Willmoth, Robert F

201

1 - 0

Nettleton, Robin

95





Final / Latest Score

6-2




Home Team

Ealing 1

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date

18/3/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



A Perkins

205

0.5 - 0.5

J Dybowski

214


2



M Smith

192

0 - 1

C S Crouch

202


3



S Randall

190

0 - 1

M Lunn

197


4



J Quinn

187

0.5 - 0.5

Default

X


5



D Ebbett

176

1 - 0

J Foley

180


6



M H Lamb

166

0 - 1

C Nettleton

179


7



M Price

135

0.5 - 0.5

N Chan

179


8



Default

X

0 - 1

J Tobisch

162





Final / Latest Score

2½-5½




Home Team

Hackney 1

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date

26/3/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



J Reid

209

0 - 1

J-P Wallace



2



R Eames

193

0 - 1

C S Crouch

202


3



A Adelaja

198

0.5 - 0.5

N Chan

179


4



M Tasker

177

1 - 0

B Vattapparackal

157


5



Z Kovacs

180

0.5 - 0.5

B Musiri L

143


6



P Vives

163

1 - 0

W Phillips

156


7



J Tennyson

158

1 - 0

 Aarav Balaji

130


8



J Benyunes

153

1 - 0

D Wray

122





Final / Latest Score

5-3




Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Kings Head 1

Date

10/4/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



M Pein

212

0.5 - 0.5

R J McMichael

213


2



J Carlin

205

0.5 - 0.5

F J Kwiatkowski

208


3



C Frostick

201

0 - 1

D C Okike

201


4



J Foley

180

0.5 - 0.5

R H Thomas

193


5



C Nettleton

179

0.5 - 0.5

A Hamman

197


6



J Pein

157

0 - 1

M Davey

183


7



N Chan

179

1 - 0

Default

X


8



A Balaji

189

1 - 0

Default

X





Final / Latest Score

4-4