Established 1907

 Harrow Chess Club © 2018 Harrow Chess Club is not responsible for the content of external sites                    Privacy Policy


Home Information Calendar Leagues Tournaments Club History Gallery Links


Harrow Chess Club runs 11 teams in Middlesex, Thames Valley and Hillingdon leagues…Adult and Junior players welcome…
Harrow Chess Club has started new season at Harrow High School... 


Day

Date

Opponents

Where

Results

1

Thursday

03/10/2013

Hendon 5

Home

6-2

2

Tuesday

14/10/2013

Willesden

Away

4-4

3

Tuesday

22/10/2013

Hendon 4

Away

4-4

4

Thursday

05/11/2013

Enfield

Away

5-3

5

Tuesday

14/11/2013

Kings Head 3

Home

5½-2½

6

Thursday

28/11/2013

Hendon 4

Home

4½-3½

7

Monday

09/01/2014

Hendon 5

Away

6½-1½

8

Thursday

14/01/2014

Kings Head 3

Away

5½-2½

9

Thursday

30/01/2014

Muswell Hill 2

Home

3-5

10

Thursday

13/02/2014

Willesden

Home

6-2

11

Thursday

06/03/2014

Muswell Hill 2

Away

Default 0-8

12

Thursday

20/03/2014

Barnet Elizabeth

Away

3-5

13

Thursday

24/04/2014

Barnet Elizabeth

Home

6-2

14

Thursday

08/05/2014

Enfield

Home

4½-3½

Harrow 2             Middlesex Chess League - Division 3                 2013-14  

Home Team

Harrow B

Away Team

Hendon 5

Date

03/10/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Benny Vattapparackal

Ung

1-0

Joshua Z  Cavendish

163


2

Q

B

Greg Breed

151

1-0

David Xu

148


3

Q

W

Mark Fountain

143

1-0

Jake Hung

144


4

Q

B

Nigel Colter

143

1-0

Gabriel Balouka-Myers

139


5

Q

W

David Wray

127

1-0

Reuben Balouka-Myers

120


6

Q

B

David Stott

125

1-0

Harrison Willmoth

119


7

Q

W

John Marston

122

0-1

Dylan Hung

104


8

Q

B

Miguel Halpern

113

0-1

Oscar Pollack

59





Final / Latest Score

6-2




Home Team

Willesden & Brent

Away Team

Harrow 2

Date

14/10/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Peter Batchelor

199

1-0

Ian Cross

155


2

Q

B

Anthony Fulton

175

½-½

Greg Breed

151


3

Q

W

Guy Batchelor

170

1-0

Mark Fountain

143


4

Q

B

Keith Jones

147

½-½

Jagdeep Dhemrait

151


5

S

W

Simon Liebesny

145

½-½

Sidney Golding

147


6

Q

B

Evan Beachley

116

0-1

Andrew Chamberlain

140


7

Q

W

Stan Share

115

½-½

David Stott

125


8

Q

B

Colin Sedgwick

102

0-1

Surjit Dhemrait

119





Final / Latest Score

4-4




Home Team

Hendon 4

Away Team

Harrow 2

Date

22/10/2013

Time

2½ hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Jonathan Landau

175

1-0

Benny Vattapparackal

est170


2

Q

B

Salvatore Pepe

157

½-½

Jagdeep Dhemrait

151


3

Q

W

Petr Limonov

156

½-½

Greg Breed

151


4

Q

B

Anthony Kent

148

1-0

Ian Cross

155


5

S

W

Barry David

148

½-½

Sidney Golding

147


6

Q

B

Graeme Lennard

128

0-1

Mark Fountain

143


7

Q

W

Faye Ainscow

122

½-½

Andrew Chamberlain

140


8

Q

B

Kamlesh Karia

119

0-1

David Stott

125





Final / Latest Score

4-4




Home Team

Enfield

Away Team

Harrow 2

Date

5/11/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

David McNish

153

1-0

Jagdeep Dhemrait

151


2

Q

B

David McNish

141

0-1

Greg Breed

151


3

Q

W

Paul Gilberg

134

0-1

Mark Fountain

143


4

Q

B

Ben Hyde

129

½-½

Andrew Chamberlain

140


5

Q

W

Alan Watts

124

½-½

David Wray

127


6

Q

B

Kyriacos Kyriacou

123

½-½

David Stott

125


7

Q

W

Joe Moran

120

½-½

John Marston

122


8

Q

B

Cormac O’Caolaidhe

120

0-1

Surjit Dhemrait

119





Final / Latest Score

3-5




Home Team

Harrow 2

Away Team

Kings Head 3

Date

14/11/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Benny Vattapparackal

Ung

½-½

Neil Tomkin

147


2

Q

W

Greg Breed

151

1-0

Peter Anderson

145


3

Q

B

Ian Cross

155

0-1

Scott Thompson

140


4

Q

W

Sidney Golding

147

1-0

Alistair Morton

132


5

Q

B

Mark Fountain

143

1-0

Peter Grant- Ross

131


6

Q

W

Nigel Colter

143

0-1

Doug Bonn

129


7

Q

B

Andrew Chamberlain

140

1-0

Brian Jackson

120


8

Q

W

David Stott

125

1-0

Ian Adam

89





Final / Latest Score

5½-2½




Home Team

Harrow 2

Away Team

Hendon 4

Date

28/11/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Benny Vattapparackal

Ung

1-0

Anthony Kent

148


2

Q

B

Sidney Golding

147

1-0

Barry David

148


3

Q

W

Jagdeep Dhemrait

151

½-½

 D Iwi

146


4

Q

B

Mark Fountain

143

½-½

C Rogal

143


5

Q

W

Nigel Colter

143

½-½

R Karia

139


6

Q

B

Andrew Chamberlain

140

½-½

A Pearlman

U


7

Q

W

David Stott

125

½-½

D Jones

128


8

Q

B

Surjit Dhemrait

119

0-1

Kamlesh Karia

119





Final / Latest Score

4½-3½




Home Team

Hendon 5

Away Team

Harrow 2

Date

9/1/2014

Time

2½- hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Joshua Cavendish

163

0-1

Jonathan Pein

163


2

Q

W

Jake Hung

144

0-1

Greg Breed

151


3

Q

B

Dominic Klingher

139

0-1

Jagdeep Dhemrait

151


4

Q

W

Joe Lindsay

127

½-½

Ian Cross

155


5

Q

B

Pranay Chauhan

123

0-1

Mark Fountain

143


6

Q

W

Dylan Hung

104

0-1

Andrew Chamberlain

140


7

Q

B

Devin Karia

85

0-1

Eday Balaji

138


8

Q

W

Oscar Pollack

59

1-0

David Stott

125





Final / Latest Score

1½-6½




Home Team

Kings Head 3

Away Team

Harrow 2

Date

14/1/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Kayode Disu

152

1-0

Benny Vattapparackal

Ung


2

Q

B

Peter Grant-Ross

131

0-1

Greg Breed

151


3

Q

W

Peter Anderson

145

½-½

Jagdeep Dhemrait

151


4

Q

B

Scott Thompson

140

0-1

Ian Cross

155


5

Q

W

John Torrance

127

0-1

Mark Fountain

143


6

Q

B

Martijn Eefting

131

1-0

Andrew Chamberlain

140


7

Q

W

Doug Bonn

129

0-1

Eday Balaji

138


8

Q

B

John McGann

88

0-1

David Stott

125





Final / Latest Score

2½-5½




Home Team

Harrow 2

Away Team

Muswell Hill 2

Date

30/1/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Benny Vattapparackal

157

0-1

A. Ethelontis

189


2

Q

W

Greg Breed

151

0-1

S. Wilks

188


3

Q

B

Sidney Golding

148

0-1

 J. Bird

179


4

Q

W

Mark Fountain

147

0-1

J. Peet

0


5

Q

B

Andrew Chamberlain

147

0-1

J. Carter

149


6

Q

W

Ian Cross

146

1-0

A. Costeloe

128


7

Q

B

Eday Balaji

135

1-0

W. Ransome

123


8

Q

W

Surjit Dhemrait

123

1-0

G. Archer

106





Final / Latest Score

3-5




Home Team

Harrow 2

Away Team

Willesden & Brent

Date

13/02/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Roman Mitra

175

½-½

Anthony Fulton

171


2

Q

W

Benny Vattapparackal

157

½-½

Keith Jones

144


3

Q

B

Sidney Golding

148

½-½

Desmond Fanning

144


4

Q

W

Mark Fountain

147

1-0

Stanley Share

120


5

Q

B

Ian Cross

146

½-½

Clifford Silverman

114


6

Q

W

Andrew Chamberlain

147

1-0

James Stewart

65


7

Q

B

Eday Balaji

138

1-0

Mark Adams

Ung


8

Q

W

Greg Breed

150

1-0

Default


I removed myself from board 3 to be non-playing captain




Final / Latest Score

6-2




Home Team

Barnet Elizabethans

Away Team

Harrow 2

Date

20/03/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

David Hotham

173

1-0

Benny Vattapparackal

157


2

Q

W

Phil Myers

170

½-½

Greg Breed

151


3

Q

B

Robert Clark

156

½-½

Sidney Golding

148


4

Q

W

Mike Jones

129

1-0

Andrew Chamberlain

147


5

Q

B

Matthew Devan

116

0-1

Eday Balaji

138


6

Q

W

Derek Meyer

113

1-0

Jagdeep Dhemrait

138


7

Q

B

Ian Macaulay

108

1-0

David Stott

135


8

Q

W

Joe Worroll

64

0-1

John Marston

128





Final / Latest Score

5-3




Home Team

Harrow 2

Away Team

Barnet Elizabethans 1

Date

24/04/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



B Vattapparackal

157

1 - 0

M Cooper

162


2



G Breed

150

0.5 - 0.5

B Bowie

149


3



M Fountain

147

0.5 - 0.5

H Morley

148


4



E Balaji

138

0 - 1

A Dodhia

139


5



A Chamberlain

147

1 - 0

DEFAULT



6



I Cross

146

1 - 0

I Macauley

108


7



J Dhemrait

138

1 - 0

B Osland

98


8



D A Stott

135

1 - 0

J Worroll

64





Final / Latest Score

6-2




Home Team

Harrow 2

Away Team

Enfield 1

Date

8/05/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



G Breed

150

0 - 1

D Efthymiou

141


2



M Fountain

147

1 - 0

D McNish

151


3



A Chamberlain

147

0.5 - 0.5

P Gilberg

137


4



I Cross

146

0 - 1

K E Kyriacou

124


5



E Balaji

138

1 - 0

J Moran

114


6



J Dhemrait

138

1 - 0

C O'Caolaidhe

114


7



D A Stott

135

0.5 - 0.5

T Clarke

110


8



J Goldsmith

106

0.5 - 0.5

S Banks

89





Final / Latest Score

4½-3½