Established 1907

 Harrow Chess Club © 2018 Harrow Chess Club is not responsible for the content of external sites                    Privacy Policy


Home Information Calendar Leagues Tournaments Club History Gallery Links


Harrow Chess Club runs 11 teams in Middlesex, Thames Valley and Hillingdon leagues…Adult and Junior players welcome…
Harrow Chess Club has relocated to Harrow High School... 


Day

Date

Opponents

Where

Results

1

Thursday

03/10/2013

Hammersmith

Knock-Out

Home

2½-3½

2

Monday

07/10/2013

Hounslow A

Away

3½-3½

3

Thursday

24/10/2013

Surbiton B

Home

3-4

4

Wednesday

06/11/2013

Ealing B

Away

3-4

5

Thursday

21/11/2013

Ealing Jun A

Home

5-2

6

Monday

02/12/2013

Hammersmith

Away

2½-4½

7

Thursday

05/12/2013

Wimbledon C

Home

3-4

8

Thursday

16/01/2014

Hayes A

Home

2½-4½

9

Tuesday

28/01/2014

Hayes A

Away

2½-4½

10

Thursday

06/02/2014

Hounslow A

Home

3-4

11

Wednesday

26/02/2014

Surbiton B

Away

2½-4½

12

Thursday

13/03/2014

Ealing B

Home

4½-2½

13

Wednesday

26/03/2014

Ealing Jun A

Away

2½-4½

14

Monday

14/04/2014

Wimbledon C

Away

3½-3½

15

Thursday

22/05/2014

Hammersmith

Home

 4-3

Harrow A              Thames Valley Chess League - Division 2           2013-14  

Home Team

Hounslow A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date

07/10/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

S

W

Fincham, Leon HJ

170

0-1

John Tobisch

165


2

Q1

B

Dydak, Mateusz

165

1-0

Ian Cross

155


3

S

W

White, David J

158

1-0

Jagdeep Dhemrait

151


4

S

B

Zurstiege, Frank

148

0-1

Sidney Golding

147


5

Q1

W

Padam, JJ

138

½-½

Andrew Chamberlain

140


6

S

B

Staneland, Matthew

122

1-0

Eday Balaji

138


7

S

W

Shah, Abishek

109

0-1

Surjit Dhemrait

119





Final / Latest Score

3½-3½




Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Surbiton B

Date

24/10/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

John Tobisch

165

0-1

Ian Henderson

189


2


B

Jagdeep Dhemrait

151

0-1

Paul Durrant

160


3


W

Sidney Golding

147

0-1

Malcolm Groom

152


4


B

Nigel Colter

143

½-½

Rob Harrison

146


5


W

Andrew Chamberlain

140

1-0

Robin Browne

139


6


B

Eday Balaji

138

½-½

Branko Grisogono

94


7


W

Ian Cross

155

1-0

Default






Final / Latest Score

3-4




Home Team

Ealing B

Away Team

Harrow A

Date

6/11/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Sainbayar Tserendorj

174

½-½

Ian Cross

155


2


W

Simon Healeas

160

1-0

Jagdeep Dhemrait

151


3


B

Ben Wade

154

½-½

Sidney Golding

147


4


W

Mark Winterbotham

153

1-0

Nigel Colter

143


5

Q1

B

Dale Gibbons

143

0-1

Andrew Chamberlain

140


6


W

Jason Obihara

132

1-0

Eday Balaji

138


7


B

Alastair Johnstone

124

0-1

Surjit Dhemrait

119





Final / Latest Score

4-3




Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Ealing Jun A

Date

21/11/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q1

B

John Tobisch

165

1-0

Alex Golding



2


W

Ian Cross

155

½-½

George Ivanov



3


B

Sidney Golding

147

1-0

Luke Remus Elliot



4


W

Nigel Colter

143

½-½

James Golding



5


B

Jagdeep Dhemrait

151

½-½

Elizabeth Ivanov



6


W

Andrew Chamberlain

140

1-0

Tai Remus Elliot



7


B

Eday Balaji

138

½-½

William Golding






Final / Latest Score

5-2




Home Team

Hammersmith

Away Team

Harrow A

Date

2/12/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q1

B

Stephen Cairns

187

1-0

Greg Breed

151


2

Q1

W

Bajrush Kelmendi

173

1-0

Ian Cross

155


3


B

Sheikh A Mabud

161

½-½

Nigel Colter

143


4

Q1

W

Paul Kennelly

158

0-1

Jagdeep Dhemrait

151


5

Q1

B

Jeremy K Hodgson

151

½-½

Andrew Chamberlain

140


6


W

Peter S Morton

147

½-½

Eday Balaji

138


7

Q1

B

 Robin Lee

130

1-0

Surjit Dhemrait

119





Final / Latest Score

4½-2½




Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Wimbledon C

Date

5/12/2013

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

John Tobisch

165

½-½

Stephen

Macdonald-Ross

150


2


W

Ian Cross

155

0-1

Mike Williams

146


3


B

Sidney Golding

147

0-1

Stephen Carpenter

145


4


W

Jagdeep Dhemrait

151

1-0

William Armstrong

141


5


B

Andrew Chamberlain

140

½-½

Andrew Blackburn

140


6


W

Eday Balaji

138

1-0

David Cachet

112


7


B

Surjit Dhemrait

119

0-1

Selvar Somupillai

Ung





Final / Latest Score

3-4




Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Hayes A

Date

16/01/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

John Tobisch

165

0-1

Peter Walters



2

Q1

W

Ian Cross

155

0-1

W.H. Michael Lam



3

Q1

B

Jagdeep Dhemrait

151

0-1

Colin Hughes



4


W

Sidney Golding

147

½-½

Peter Lord



5

Q1

B

Nigel Colter

143

1-0

Mike Price



6


W

Eday Balaji

138

1-0

Mike Broad



7

Q1

B

Andrew Chamberlain

140

0-1

Brian Foster






Final / Latest Score

2½-4½




Home Team

Hayes A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date

28/01/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Charlie Nettletkn

179

1-0

Ian Cross

146


2


W

Peter Walters

169

½-½

Andrew Chamberlain

147


3


B

W.H. Michael Lam

167

0-1

Nigel Colter

142


4


W

Colin Hughes

165

1-0

Jagdeep Dhemrait

138


5


B

Peter Lord

147

0-1

Eday Balaji

138


6


W

Mike Price

138

1-0

Surjit Dhemrait

119


7


B

Mike Broad

U

1-0

Default






Final / Latest Score

4½-2½




Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Hounslow A

Date

6/2/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

John Tobisch

162

½-½

Mateusz Dydak

182


2


B

Sidney Golding

148

0-1

Leon HJ Fincham

165


3


W

Andrew Chamberlain

147

0-1

Peter E Staneland

156


4


B

Ian Cross

146

0-1

David J White

151


5


W

Nigel Colter

142

½-½

Marinel Miu

148


6


B

Eday Balaji

138

1-0

Eugene Gregorio

120


7


W

Jagdeep Dhemrait

138

1-0

Colin Kidd

U





Final / Latest Score

3-4




Home Team

Surbiton B

Away Team

Harrow A

Date

27/02/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Ian Henderson

189

½-½

John Tobisch

162


2


B

Paul Durrant

160

1-0

Sidney Golding

147


3


W

Tony Stewart

147

½-½

Nigel Colter

142


4


B

Steve Kearney

154

½-½

Eday Balaji

138


5


W

Rob Harrison

146

1-0

Jagdeep Dhemrait

138


6


B

 Mark Hogarth

144

½-½

Alan Marshall

129


7


W

Ian Mason

142

½-½

Surjit Dhemrait

123





Final / Latest Score

4½-2½




Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Ealing B

Date

13/3/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

John Tobisch

162

½-½

Simon Healeas

165


2


B

Andrew Chamberlain

147

1-0

Jason Obihara

150


3


W

Ian Cross

146

0-1

Dale Gibbons

146


4


B

Nigel Colter

142

1-0

John Harvey

137

 

5


W

Eday Balaji

138

1-0

Alistair Johnstone

132


6


B

Jagdeep Dhemrait

138

1-0

Harvey Grewal

131


7


W

Surjit Dhemrait

123

0-1

  Leslie Pringle

127





Final / Latest Score

4½-2½




Home Team

Ealing Jun A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date

26/03/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Alex Golding

166

1-0

John Tobisch

162


2


B

  Haotian Wu

143

0-1

Atreya Mandnikar

152


3


W

George Ivanov

140

1-0

Andrew Chamberlain

147


4


B

James Golding

144

1-0

Nigel Colter

142


5


W

Luke Remus Elliot

129

0-1

Eday Balaji

138


6


B

Elizabeth Ivanov

132

½-½

Jagdeep Dhemrait

138


7


W

Masoud Darvish

101

1-0

Surjit Dhemrait

123





Final / Latest Score

4½-2½




Home Team

Wimbledon C

Away Team

Harrow A

Date

14/4/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Stephen Macdonald-Ross

161

½-½

Greg Breed

150


2


W

Mike Williams

152

½-½

Mark Fountain

147


3


B

Andrew Blackburn

138

½-½

Andrew Chamberlain

147

 

4

Q1

W

Adrian Rutkowski


1-0

Ian Cross

146


5


B

Francesco Caputo

138

½-½

Nigel Colter

142


6


W

Lamidi Evbuomwan

127

0-1

Eday Balaji

138

 

7


B

John Parr

95

½-½

John Marston

128





Final / Latest Score

3½-3½




Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Hammersmith

Date

22/5/2014

Time

3 hrs

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q1

B

Benny Vattapparackal

157

0-1

Bajrush Kelmendi

180


2

Q1

W

Atreya Mandnikar

152

½-½

Paul Kennelly

164


3

Q1

B

Mark Fountain

147

0-1

John H Woolley

141


4

Q1

W

Andrew Chamberlain

147

½-½

Brian Dodgeon

Ung

 

5

Q1

B

Ian Cross

146

1-0

Alexander FM Meynell

131


6

Q1

W

Eday Balaji

138

1-0

Ken M Hedger

118


7

Q1

B

Jagdeep Dhemrait

138

1-0

Default

x





Final / Latest Score

4-3