Established 1907

 Harrow Chess Club © 2018 Harrow Chess Club is not responsible for the content of external sites                    Privacy Policy


Home Information Calendar Leagues Tournaments Club History Gallery Links


Harrow Chess Club runs 11 teams in Middlesex, Thames Valley and Hillingdon leagues…Adult and Junior players welcome…
Harrow Chess Club has relocated to Harrow High School... 

Harrow Christmas Lightning Tournament 2014


Thirty-five players took part in this traditional festive event. Entrants were spilt by ECF rating into four

all-play-all groups. An entertaining evening as always with some frantic chess and a few unpredictable results!


Congratulations to the winners who each remained unbeaten.


Group A – Chris Duncan

Group B – Andrew Chamberlain

Group C – Brian Foster

Group D – Hongfei Qiao



Group B

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Points

1

Andrew Chamberlain

133


1

1

1

1

1

1

1

7

2

Ravi Kahar

121

0


1

½

½

0

1

1

4

3

Joe Rozewicz

130

0

0


0

1

1

1

1

4

4

Rishi Patel

122

0

½

1


0

1

1

0

5

Surjit Dhemrait

122

0

½

0

1


½

1

0

3

6

Mairaj Mobeen

123

0

1

0

0

½


1

1

7

Patrick Sourtain

126

0

0

0

0

0

0


1

2

8

Vijay Krishna

120

0

0

0

1

1

0

0


2


Group C

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Points

1

Brian Foster

112


1

1

1

½

1

1

1

2

Miguel Halpern

118

0


1

1

1

1

1

1

6

3

Nabi Paya

109

0

0


1

1

1

1

1

5

4

Phil Humphry

107

0

0

0


1

1

1


5

Jenny Goldsmith

104

½

0

0

0


1

1

1

6

Gerry Stonehouse

98

0

0

0

0

0


1

1

2

7

Robin Nettleton

98

0

0

0

0

0

0


1

1

8

Irshad Nabi

100

0

0

0

½

0

0

0


½


Group D

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Points

1

Hongfei Qiao

77


½

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

Aaron Patel

70

½


1

1

0

1

0

1

3

Barry Raynaud

47

0

0


1

0

1

1

1

4

4

David Walker

94

0

0

0


1

1

1

0

3

5

Chris Hammonds

104

0

1

1

0


0

0

1

3

6

Kevin Kandassamy

80

0

0

0

0

1


1

½

7

Laurent Govindassamy

80

0

1

0

0

1

0


½

8

Seamus Cody

62

0

0

0

1

0

½

½


2


Group A

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Points

1

Chris Duncan

219


1

½

1

1

½

1

1

1

1

1

9

2

Nevil Chan

177

0


½

1

½

1

1

1

1

1

1

8

3

Colin Crouch

200

½

½


½

1

0

1

0

1

1

1

4

Charlie Nettleton

170

0

0

½


1

½

½

1

1

1

1

5

Steven Coles

190

0

½

0

0


1

1

½

1

1

1

6

6

Nick Bond

157

½

0

1

½

0


½

0

1

1

1

7

John Tobisch

156

0

0

0

½

0

½


1

1

½

1

8

Mark Fountain

150

0

0

1

0

½

1

0


0

1

0

9

Jagdeep Dhemrait

152

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1


1

1

3

10

Atreya Mandnikar

152

0

0

0

0

0

0

½

0

0


1

11

Greg Breed

151

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0


1