Established 1907

 Harrow Chess Club © 2017 All rights reserved. Harrow Chess Club is not responsible for the content of external sites.


Home Information Calendar Leagues Tournaments Club History Gallery Links


Harrow Chess Club competes in Middlesex, Thames Valley, and Hillingdon leagues…Junior players welcome…

2015-16

Harrow 1

Middlesex Chess League - Division 2


Date

Day

Where

Opponents

Results

1

08/10/2015

Thur

Away

Muswell Hill 1

4-4

2

21/10/2015

Wed

Away

West London

3.5-4.5

3

02/11/2015

Mon

Away

Hammersmith 1

3-5

4

24/11/2015

Tue

Away

Hendon 3

1-7

5

03/12/2015

Thur

Home

Hendon 3

3.5-4.5

6

10/12/2015

Thur

Away

Metropolitan

0-8 (Harrow defaulted)

7

07/01/2016

Thur

Home

West London

1.5-6.5

8

01/02/2016

Mon

Away

Kings Head 2

4-4

9

11/02/2016

Thur

Home

Ealing 2

3-5

10

17/03/2016

Thur

Home

Hammersmith 1

5.5-1.5

11

29/03/2016

Tue

Away

Ealing 2

3-5

12

07/04/2016

Thur

Home

Muswell Hill 1

3-5

13

05/05/2016

Thur

Home

Kings Head 2

5-3

14

19/05/2016

Thur

Home

Metropolitan

3.5-4.5







Home Team

Muswell Hill 1

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date: 8/10/2015     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Phil Makepeace

198

1-0

Nevil Chan

187


2

Q

B

Tom Villiers

197

0-1

Habib Qaderi

187


3

Q

W

Alex Ethelontis

191

1-0

Greg Breed

155


4

Q

B

Joel Bird

183

½-½

Atreya Mandnikar

148


5

Q

W

Oliver Butt

165

0-1

Jagdeep Dhemrait

147


6

Q

B

Graeme Jenkins

160

½-½

Mark Fountain

143


7

Q

W

Andrew Costeloe

129

½-½

Sidney Golding

138


8

Q

B

Noah Shapiro

123

½-½

Mary Deans

127





Final / Latest Score

4-4













Home Team

West London

Away Team

Harrow A

Date: 21/10/2015   Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

C Jezierski

186

0-1

Nevil Chan

187


2

Q

B

J Burke

179

½-½

Jagdeep Dhemrait

147


3

Q

W

J Bass

176

1-0

Atreya Mandnikar

148


4

Q

B

A Hayler

170

½-½

Greg Breed

155


5

Q

W

R Kane

164

0-1

Rishi Patel

134


6

Q

B

R Campbell

159

½-½

Mark Fountain

143


7

Q

W

R Kamath

156

1-0

Sidney Golding

138


8

Q

B

P Sammut-Biffa

Ug

1-0

Mary Deans

127





Final / Latest Score

4½-3½













Home Team

Hammersmith 1

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date:   2/11/2015   Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Carsten Pedersen

199

1-0

Nevil Chan

187


2

Q

B

Bajrush Kelmendi

189

0-1

Habib Qaderi

187


3

Q

W

Jeremy Hodgson

169

1-0

Greg Breed

155


4

Q

B

Paul Kennelly

154

0-1

Jagdeep Dhemrait

147


5

Q

W

S Mabud

151

0-1

Mark Fountain

143


6


B

J White

134

1-0

Default



7


W

A Maynell

137

1-0

Default



8


B

M Mackenzie

107

1-0

Default






Final / Latest Score

5-3













Home Team

Hendon 3

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date: 24/11/2015  Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Ilya Iyengar

192

1-0

Nevil Chan

187


2

Q

W

Adam Raoof

194

1-0

Jagdeep Dhemrait

147


3

Q

B

Jonathan Landau

179

1-0

Atreya Mandnikar

148


4

Q

W

Hugh Fenwick

168

1-0d

Greg Breed

155

Arrived at 20:03 but despite prior notification of my arrival time my opponent claimed the game & had already left!

5

Q

B

Paul du Buf

166

1-0

Mark Fountain

143


6

Q

W

Federico Rocco

162

0-1

Rishi Patel

134


7

Q

B

Anthony Kent

146

1-0

Mary Deans

127


8

Q

W

Salvatore Pepe

144

1-0

John Marston

134





Final / Latest Score

7-1













Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Hendon 3

Date: 3/12/2015   Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Nevil Chan

187

1-0

Julian Hudson

173


2

Q

W

Habib Qaderi

187

1-0

Paul du Buf

166


3

Q

B

Greg Breed

155

0-1

George Ivanov

157


4

Q

W

Jagdeep Dhemrait

147

0-1

Anthony Kent

145


5

Q

B

Atreya Mandnikar

148

0-1

Chris Rogal

143


6

Q

W

Mark Fountain

143

½-½

Kenneth Burns

137


7

Q

B

Rishi Patel

134

0-1

Kamlesh Karia

130


8

Q

W

Mary Deans

127

1-0

Nick Golbourne

107





Final / Latest Score

3½-4½













Home Team

Metropolitan

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date: 10/12/2015  Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



Walkover


1-0

Default


Harrow defaulted

2





1-0




3





1-0




4





1-0




5





1-0




6





1-0




7





1-0




8





1-0







Final / Latest Score

8-0













Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

West London

Date: 7/1/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Nevil Chan

187

0-1

Mark Lyell FM

214


2

Q

B

Greg Breed

155

0-1

Chris Fegan

193


3

Q

W

Jagdeep Dhemrait

148

0-1

Colum Jezierski

185


4

Q

B

Atreya Mandnikar

148

0-1

Peter Sammut-Briffa

e190


5

Q

W

Mark Fountain

143

½-½

Andy Hayler

170


6

Q

B

Sidney Golding

138

0-1

Bob Kane

164


7

Q

W

Matthew Brown

165

1-0

Neville Rowden

-U-


8

Q

B

Mary Deans

127

0-1

Michael Smith

-U-





Final / Latest Score

1½-6½













Home Team

Kings Head 2

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date:1/2/2016   Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Mark Davey

192

0-1

Greg Breed

156


2

Q

B

David Whitehead

179

0-1

Jagdeep Dhemrait

150


3

Q

W

Kayode Disu

177

½-½

Atreya Mandnikar

149


4

Q

B

Jonathan White

169

1-0

Rishi Patel

144


5

Q

W

Martijn Eefting

147

½-½

Mary Deans

124


6

Q

B

Brian Jackson

136

0-1

Surjit Dhemrait

125


7


W

Peter Grant-Ross


1-0

Default


Semi-Defaulted in advance

8


B

Dereck Roebuck


1-0

Default


Defaulted in advance




Final / Latest Score

4-4













Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Ealing 2

Date: 11/2/2016   Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Nevil Chan

183

1-0

Tim Joslin

169


2

Q

W

Jan Cobben

e165

½-½

Mark Winterbotham

162


3

Q

B

Greg Breed

156

½-½

Simon Healeas

153


4

Q

W

Atreya Mandnikar

150

½-½

Harvey Grewal

139


5

Q

B

Jagdeep Dhemrait

149

0-1

Alastair Johnstone

136


6

Q

W

Rishi Patel

144

0-1

Michael Price

130


7

Q

B

Mark Fountain

144

0-1

Amr Khalil

130


8

Q

W

Matthew Brown

140

½-½


Carlo Paglialunga

115





Final / Latest Score

3-5













Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Hammersmith 1

Date: 17/3/2016    Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



H Qaderi

193

½-½

C Pedersen

195


2



N Chan

183

½-½

B Kelmendi

185


3



J Cobben

160

½-½

P Kennelly

165


4



G Breed

156

1-0

J Hodgson

163


5



J Dhemrait

149

1-0

S A Mabud

150


6



M Fountain

144

½-½

J H Woolley

136


7



S Golding

133

½-½

R Lee

106


8



M Deans

124

1-0

C Moore

86





Final / Latest Score

5½-1½













Home Team

Ealing 2

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date: 29/3/2016   Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



P Stanisz

199

1-0

N Chan

183


2



J Quinn

193

1-0

J Cobben

160


3



D Ebbett

175

½-½

G Breed

156


4



T Joslin

169

0-1

J Dhemrait

149


5



H Wu

165

½-½

M Fountain

144


6



S Healeas

153

0-1

R Patel

144


7



A Johnstone

136

1-0

M Deans

124


8



B Wade

138

1-0

D Walker

87





Final / Latest Score

5-3













Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Muswell Hill 1

Date: 7/4/2016  Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



H Qaderi

193

0-1

T Villiers

197


2



N Chan

183

½-½

A N Ethelontis

188


3



J Cobben

160

0-1

J Bird

182


4



G Breed

156

½-½

A Gurevich

175


5



M Fountain

144

½-½

O D R Butt

160


6



R Patel

144

1-0

G Jenkins

158


7



M Brown

140

0-1

K F J Carter

149


8



M Deans

124

½-½

S Brougham

129





Final / Latest Score

3-5













Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Kings Head 2

Date: 5/5/2016   Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



N Chan

183

1-0

D Whitehead

179


2



J Cobben

160

0-1

J Falzarano

175


3



J Dhemrait

149

0-1

W K Osborne

156


4



G Breed

156

1-0

M Eefting

147


5



R Patel

144

1-0

P Grant-Ross

137


6



M Fountain

144

½-½

B Jackson

136


7



M Brown

140

½-½

A T Morton

128


8



M Deans

124

1-0

T Crouch

128





Final / Latest Score

5-3













Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Metropolitan

Date: 19/5/2016   Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Habib Qaderi

193

½-½

Ian Calvert

175


2

Q

W

Jan Cobben

e160

0-1

P. Vachtfeidl

166


3

Q

B

Greg Breed

156

0-1

G. Dickson

167


4

Q

W

Mark Fountain

144

½-½

G. Bishop

143


5

Q

B

Sidney Golding

138

½-½

N. Stewart

144


6

Q

W

Matthew Brown

140

1-0

J. Kitchen

143


7

Q

B

Surjit Dhemrait

128

1-0

J. Farrell

137


8

Q

W

Manav Dhemrait

56

0-1

R. Hamilton

128





Final / Latest Score

3½-4½