Established 1907

 Harrow Chess Club © 2017 All rights reserved. Harrow Chess Club is not responsible for the content of external sites.


Home Information Calendar Leagues Tournaments Club History Gallery Links


Harrow Chess Club runs 11 teams in Middlesex, Thames Valley and Hillingdon leagues…Adult and Junior players welcome…

2016-17

Harrow A

Hillingdon District Chess League - Division 1


Day

Date

Opponents

Results

1

Thur

10/11/2016

Greenford A

4-1

2

Tues

22/11/2016

Hatch End A

3.5-1.5

3

Wed

25/01/2017

Uxbridge A

5-0

4

Thur

02/02/2017

Uxbridge A

2.5-2.5

5

Thur

09/02/2017

Ealing A

3-2

6

Thur

09/03/2017

Hatch End A

3.5-1.5

7

Fri

31/03/2017

Greenford A

2.5-2.5

8

Tues

18/04/2017

Ealing A

2.5-2.5







Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Greenford A

Date: 10/11/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Nevil Chan

181

½-½

Anthony Fulton

173


2

Q

W

Steven Coles

176

1-0

Leon Fincham

162


3

Q

B

Jan Cobben

145

1-0

Michael Price

134


4

Q

W

Mark Fountain

145

½-½

John Woolley

133


5



Walk over


1-0

Default






Final / Latest Score

4-1













Home Team

Hatch End A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date: 22/11/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Neville J Blackie

U

½-½

Nevil Chan

181


2

Q

W

William Phillips

157

0-1

Steven F Coles

176


3

Q

B

Greg J Breed

158

0-1

Jan Cobben

145


4

S

W

Ian K Cross

147

½-½

Mark Fountain

145


5

S

B

Robert Parson

137

½-½

Matthew Brown

134





Final / Latest Score

1.5-3.5













Home Team

Uxbridge A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date: 25/1/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

David Okike

207

1-0

Habib Qaderi

198


2


B

Charlie Nettleton

183

1-0

Steven F Coles

176


3


W

Colin Hughes

162

1-0

Mark Fountain

145


4


B

Peter R Lord

158

1-0

Patrick Sartain

125


5


W

Nigel Colter

145

1-0

Jennifer Goldsmith

105





Final / Latest Score

5-0













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Uxbridge A

Date: 2/2/2017    Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Nevil Chan

183

1-0

David Okike

200


2


B

Steven F Coles

180

0-1

Charlie Nettleton

189


3


W

Jan Cobben

152

1-0

Colin Hughes

161


4


B

Steve Dale

152

0-1

Peter R Lord

154


5


W

Mark Fountain

141

0.5-0.5

Nigel Colter

144





Final / Latest Score

2.5-2.5













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Ealing A

Date: 9/2/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Nevil Chan

183

0.5-0.5

Alan H Perkins

202


2


B

Steven F Coles

180

1-0

David Ebbett

169


3


W

Steve Dale

152

0-1

Bristo Colov

166


4


B

James Lyons

149

0.5-0.5

Simon Healeas

156


5


W

Matthew Brown

127

1-0

Alastair G Johnstone

132





Final / Latest Score

3-2













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Hatch End A

Date: 9/3/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Nevil Chan

183

0.5-0.5

Neville J Blackie

U


2


W

Steven F Coles

180

1-0

Ian Salisbury

166


3


B

Jan Cobben

152

0-1

William Phillips

153


4


W

James Lyons

149

0-1

Greg J Breed

154


5


B

Mark Fountain

141

0-1

Ian K Cross

141





Final / Latest Score

1.5-3.5













Home Team

Greenford A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date: 31/3/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Anthony Fulton

171

0.5-0.5

Steven F Coles

180


2


B

Leon Fincham

159

1-0

Dee Fault



3


W

Michael Price

143

0.5-0.5

Jan Cobben

152


4


B

Matthew Staneland

133

0-1

Mark Fountain

141


5


W

John Woolley

127

0.5-0.5

James Lyons

149





Final / Latest Score

2.5-2.5













Home Team

Ealing A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date: 18/4/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Alan H Perkins

202

1-0

Nevil Chan

183


2


B

John M Quinn

195

0.5-0.5

Steven F Coles

180


3


W

Hristo Colov

166

0-1

Steve Dale

152


4


B

Simon Healeas

156

0.5-0.5

James Lyons

149


5


W

Alastair G Johnstone

132

0.5-0.5

Mark Fountain

141





Final / Latest Score

2.5-2.5