Established 1907

 Harrow Chess Club © 2017 All rights reserved. Harrow Chess Club is not responsible for the content of external sites.


Home Information Calendar Leagues Tournaments Club History Gallery Links


Harrow Chess Club runs 11 teams in Middlesex, Thames Valley and Hillingdon leagues…Adult and Junior players welcome…

2016-17

Harrow 2

Middlesex Chess League - Division 3


Day

Date

Opponents

Results

1

Wed

05/10/2016

Kings Head 3

3½-4½

2

Thur

13/10/2016

M1vM2

1-7

3

Thur

20/10/2016

M2vM1

½-7½

4

Thur

03/11/2016

Muswell Hill 2

2½-5½

5

Mon

07/11/2016

Ealing 2

4½-3½

6

Mon

14/11/2016

Hammersmith 1

½-7½

7

Thur

01/12/2016

Ealing 2

5-3

8

Thur

12/01/2017

Hammersmith 1

1-7

9

Thur

19/01/2017

Hendon 5

2-6

10

Thur

02/02/2017

Muswell Hill 2

4-4

11

Thur

09/03/2017

Kings Head 3

2-6

12

Thur

20/04/2017

Hendon 5

3.5-4.5










Home Team

Kings Head 3

Away Team

Harrow 2

Date: 5/10/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Neil Tomkin

158

0-1

James Lyons

133


2

Q

B

Martin Eefting

152

0-1

Patrick Sartain

125


3

Q

W

Derek Roebuck

139

1-0

Surjit Dhemrait

114


4

Q

B

Richard Balatoni

125

1-0

Manoharan Dilukshan

107


5

Q

W

Mark Huba

121

1-0

Jennifer Goldsmith

105


6

Q

B

Doug Bonn

118

0-1

Alan Marshall

104


7

Q

W

Piperaolo Zieni

100

½-½

David Walker

84


8

Q

B

John McGann

88

1-0

Manav Dhemrait

75





Final / Latest Score

4½-3½













Home Team

Harrow 1

Away Team

Harrow 2

Date: 13/10/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

S

B

Jagdeep Dhemrait

161

1-0

Bak Chew

120


2

Q

W

Atreya Mandnikar

154

1-0

David Wray

117


3

Q

B

Mary Deans

127

0-1

Surjit Dhemrait

114


4

Q

W

Rishi Patel

143

1-0

Dipu Panicker

U


5

Q

B

Matthew Brown

134

1-0

Manav Dhemrait

75


6

Q

W

James Lyons

133

1-0

Has Shah

67


7

S

B

Sidney Golding

133

1-0

Seamus Cody

49


8

Q

W

Jennifer Goldsmith

105

1-0

Barry Raynaud

U





Final / Latest Score

7-1













Home Team

Harrow 2

Away Team

Harrow 1

Date: 20/10/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

S

B

David Stott

128

0-1

Jagdeep Dhemrait

161


2

Q

W

David Wray

117

½-½

Greg Breed

158


3

Q

B

Harshil Mehta

116

0-1

Jan Cobben

145


4

Q

W

Surjit Dhemrait

114

0-1

James Lyons

133


5

Q

B

Manav Dhemrait

75

0-1

Matthew Brown

134


6

Q

W

Roshan Gurjar

67

0-1

Sidney Golding

133


7

S

B

Paul Ivan

U

0-1

Mary Deans

127


8

Q

W

Siena Gurjar

U

0-1

Has Shah

67





Final / Latest Score

½-7½













Home Team

Muswell Hill 2

Away Team

Harrow 2

Date: 3/11/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

David Stoll

U

0-1

James Lyons

133


2

Q

B

Keith Parker

161

1-0

Patrick Sartain

125


3

Q

W

Wil Ransome

132

½-½

David Wray

117


4

Q

B

Andrew Costeloe

131

0-1

Surjit Dhemrait

114


5

Q

W

Simon Brougham

127

1-0

Jennifer Goldsmith

105


6

Q

B

Leon Arden

116

1-0

Manav Dhemrait

75


7

Q

W

Rory McLean

112

1-0

Seamus Cody

49


8

Q

B

John Osborne

U

1-0

Default






Final / Latest Score

5½-2½













Home Team

Ealing 2

Away Team

Harrow 2

Date: 7/11/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Mike Lamb

165

1-0

James Lyons

133


2


B

Jason Obihara

135

1-0

Patrick Sartain

125


3


W

Leslie Pringle

132

0-1

David Wray

117


4


B

Christopher Yapp

125

0-1

Alan Marshall

104


5


W

David Housego

94

0-1

Jennifer Goldsmith

105


6


B

Michael Smith

83

0-1

David Walker

84


7


W

Ollie Wolfe

78

½-½

Manav Dhemrait

75


8


B

Neville Rowden

71

1-0

Default






Final / Latest Score

3½-4½













Home Team

Hammersmith 1

Away Team

Harrow 2

Date: 14/11/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Paul Kennelly

167

½-½

James Lyons

133


2


B

Yasser Tello

156

1-0

David Wray

117


3


W

Sheikh Mabud

151

1-0

Surjit Dhemrait

114


4


B

John White

145

1-0

Jennifer Goldsmith

105


5


W

Adam Cranston

142

1-0

Irshad Nabi

114


6


B

Brian Dodgeon

137

1-0

David Walker

84


7


W

John Ryan

121

1-0

Manav Dhemrait

75


8


B

Richard Wingfield

e110

1-0

Seamus Cody

49





Final / Latest Score

7½-½













Home Team

Harrow 2

Away Team

Ealing B

Date: 1/12/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Mary Deans

127

1-0

Martin Loat

137


2

Q

B

Patrick Sartain

125

0-1

Jason Obihara

135


3

Q

W

Surjit Dhemrait

114

1-0

Chris Yapp

125


4

Q

B

Alan Marshall

104

½-½

Trevor Bates

123


5

Q

W

Jennifer Goldsmith

105

½-½

Tonly Braine

115


6

Q

B

Irshad Nabi

91

1-0

Michael Smith

83


7

Q

W

Manav Dhemrait

75

0-1

Ollie Wolfe

78


8

Q

B

Roshan Gurjar

67

1-0

Neville Rowden

71





Final / Latest Score

5-3













Home Team

Harrow 2

Away Team

Hammersmith 1

Date: 12/1/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Surjit Dhemrait

114

0-1

Jeremy Hodgson

150


2

Q

B

Irshad Nabi

91

0-1

Adam Cranston

142


3

Q

W

Roy Maddock

88

0-1

Orial O'Cathail

140


4

Q

B

David Walker

84

0-1

John Woolley

133


5

Q

W

Chris Hammonds

79

1-0

John Ryan

121


6

Q

B

Sean Cody


0-1

David Pearson

es100


7

Q

W

Sivasatyan Balasundaram


0-1

Ken Kwabiah

es100


8

Q

B

Akhilan Balasundaram


0-1

Matt Pocock

es100





Final / Latest Score

1-7













Home Team

Hendon 5

Away Team

Harrow 2

Date: 19/1/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Raghav Nayak

160

1-0

John Marston

118


2

Q

W

J Covey

152

1-0

David Wray

117


3

Q

B

H Willmoth

133

1-0

Harshil Mehta

117


4

Q

W

Toby Balouka-Myers

109

1-0

Surjit Dhemrait

114


5

Q

B

Raphael Balouka-Myers

102

0-1

Manoharan Dilukshan

107


6

Q

W

Gavin Carter

U

0-1

Irshad Nabi

91


7

Q

B

Oscar Rampley

96

1-0

David Walker

84


8

Q

W

Roger Wilcox

U

1-0

Manav Dhemrait

75





Final / Latest Score

6-2













Home Team

Harrow 2

Away Team

Muswell Hill 2

Date: 2/2/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

James Lyons


0-1

John Carter



2

Q

B

Mary Deans


0-1

Wil Ransome



3

Q

W

Surjit Dhemrait


0-1

Simon Brougham



4

Q

B

Roshan Gurjar


1-0

Amar Virk



5

Q

W

Irshad Nabi


0-1

Jimmy Richardson



6

Q

B

Has Shah


1-0

Jimbo Richardson



7



Walk Over


1-0

Default



8



Walk Over


1-0

Default






Final / Latest Score

4-4













Home Team

Harow 2

Away Team

Kings Head 3

Date: 9/3/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Steve Dale

152

0.5-0.5

Derek Roebuck

139


2

Q

W

Bak Chew

122

0.5-0.5

Alistair Morton

134


3

Q

B

Surjit Dhemrait

120

0-1

Peter Grant-Ross

125


4

Q

W

Chris Hammonds

79

1-0

Richard Balatoni

125


5

Q

B

Akhilan Balasundaram

57

0-1

John Macdonald

111


6

Q

W

Siena Gurjar

17

0-1

Doug Bonn

118


7

Q

B

Faraz Rahman

U

0-1

Pierpaolo Zieni

100


8

S

W

Nishitan Sribala

U

0-1

John Mcgann

88





Final / Latest Score

2-6













Home Team

Harrow 2

Away Team

Hendon 5

Date: 20/4/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

Harshil Mehta

113

0-1

Samuel Gilmore

141


2

Q

B

Manav Dhemrait

78

0-1

Toby Balouka-Myers

119


3

Q

W

Sivasatyan Balasundaram

73

0-1

Kennan Kesterson

105


4

Q

B

Shardul Gupte

68

0-1

Raphael Balouka-Myers

104


5

Q

W

Akhilan Balasundaram

57

0.5-0.5

Oscar Rampley

80


6

Q

B

Philip Truscott

U

1-0

Gavin Carter

U


7

Q

W

Nabil Majmunder

U

1-0

Roger Wilcox

U


8

Q

B

Preet Patel

U

1-0

Scarlet Wolstenholme

65





Final / Latest Score

3.5-4.5