Established 1907

 Harrow Chess Club © 2018 Harrow Chess Club is not responsible for the content of external sites                    Privacy Policy


Home Information Calendar Leagues Tournaments Club History Gallery Links


Harrow Chess Club runs 11 teams in Middlesex, Thames Valley and Hillingdon leagues…Adult and Junior players welcome…
Harrow Chess Club has started new season at Harrow High School... 

2016-17

Harrow A

Thames Valley Chess League - Division 2


Day

Date

Opponents

Results

1

Thur

29/09/2016

Richmond B

4-3

2

Thur

03/11/2016

Maidenhead A

5-2

3

Thur

15/12/2016

Uxbridge A

2-5

4

Mon

19/12/2016

Ealing Jun A

6-1

5

Thur

12/01/2017

Richmond B

4-3

6

Mon

16/01/2017

Ealing A

5½-1½

7

Mon

30/01/2017

Maidenhead A

1.5-5.5

8

Wed

08/02/2017

Surbiton C

4.5-2.5

9

Wed

12/04/2017

Uxbridge A

4-3

10

Thur

13/04/2017

Ealing Jun A

3.5-3.5

11

Thur

20/04/2017

Surbiton C

7-0 Default

12

Thur

04/05/2017

Ealing A

4.5-2.5'







Home Team

Richmond B

Away Team

Harrow A

Date: 29/9/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Richard James

165

1-0

Jagdeep Dhemrait

161


2

Q

W

Ian Mcleod

157

½-½

Atreya Mandnikar

154


3

S

B

Jon Eckert

?

0-1

Jan Cobben

145


4

Q

W

Maks Gajowniczek

141

½-½

Rishi Patel

143


5

S

B

Masoud Molazadeh

135

0-1

Mary Deans

127


6

S

W

J Stuart Jeffreys

130

1-0

Patrick Sartain

125


7

S

B

Nette Robinson

72

0-1

Manoharan Dilukshan

107





Final / Latest Score

3-4













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Maidenhead A

Date: 3/11/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Nevil Chan

181

½-½

Steve James

170


2


W

Neville Blackie

180

1-0

Paul Janota

166


3


B

Jagdeep Dhemrait

161

1-0

Richard Todd

151


4


W

Atreya Mandnikar

153

1-0

Nigel Dennis

149


5


B

David Stott

128

0-1

Gurveen Kapoor

145


6


W

Matthew Brown

134

½-½

Aurele Lenoir

111


7


B

Mary Deans

127

0-1

Bart Lenoir

79





Final / Latest Score

5-2













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Uxbridge A

Date: 15/12/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Jan Cobben

145

0-1

Colin Hughes

162


2


W

Sidney Golding

133

0-1

Peter R Lord

158


3


B

James Lyons

133

½-½

Nigel Colter

146


4


W

Matthew L Brown

134

0-1

Michael C Price

134


5


B

Mary Helen Deans

127

1-0

John H Woolley

133


6


W

David A Stott

128

½-½

Brian E Foster

121


7


B

Alan R Marshall

104

0-1

Robin Nettleton

88





Final / Latest Score

2-5













Home Team

Ealing Jun A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date: 19/12/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Timothy Foster

173

0-1

Neville Blackie



2


B

Alfie Onslow

169

1-0

Jagdeep Dhemrait

161


3


W

Haotian Wu

165

1-0

Rishi Patel

143


4


B

George Ivanov

160

1-0

James Lyons

133


5


W

Christopher Tombolis

150

1-0

Mary Helen Deans

127


6


B

Elizabeth Ivanov

147

1-0

Surjit S Dhemrait

114


7


W

Teddy Onslow

133

1-0

Alan R Marshall

104





Final / Latest Score

6-1













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Twickenham B

Date: 12/1/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Nevil Chan

181

½-½


Christopher RL Kreuzer

169


2


W

Walk Over


1-0

Dee Fault


3


B

Jagdeep Dhemrait

161

½-½

Richard James

165


4


W

Atreya Mandnikar

154

0-1

Ian S Mcleod

157


5


B

Jan Cobben

145

½-½

Adrian DP Waldock

139


6


W

Patrick Sartain

125

½-½

J Stuart Jeffreys

130


7


B

James Lyons

133

1-0

Iyampillai Poobalasingam

83





Final / Latest Score

4-3













Home Team

Ealing A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date: 16/1/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Patryk Stanisz

194

1-0

Neville Blackie



2


W

John M Quinn

188

1-0

Jagdeep Dhemrait

161


3


B

David Ebbett

170

½-½

Atreya Mandnikar

154


4


W

Andrei Procopie


½-½

James Lyons

133


5


B

Mark Winterbottom

156

½-½

Mary Helen Deans

127


6


W

Simon Healeas

152

1-0

Surjit S Dhemrait

114


7


B

Ben Wade

140

1-0

David JR Walker

84





Final / Latest Score

5½-1½













Home Team

Maidenhead A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date: 30/1/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

John D Wager

189

1-0

Neville Blackie

199


2


W

Paul S Janota

164

0.5-0.5

Jagdeep Dhemrait

162


3


B

Charles ES Bullock

167

1-0

James Lyons

149


4


W

Andrew W Winchcombe

178

0-1

Mary Helen Deans

133


5


B

Luke Vallis

168

1-0

Patrick Sartain

129


6


W

Richard S Todd

154

1-0

Surjit S Dhemrait

120


7



Walk Over


1-0

Dee Fault






Final / Latest Score

5.5-1.5













Home Team

Surbiton C

Away Team

Harrow A

Date: 8/2/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Angus S James

168

0.5-0.5

Neville Blackie

199


2


B

Nick W Faulks

163

0-1

Nevil Chan

183


3


W

Paul EO Durrant

144

0-1

Jagdeep Dhemrait

162


4


B

Robert A Faint

144

0.5-0.5

Atreya Mandnikar

155


5


W

Adam Nakar

138

0.5-0.5

James Lyons

149


6


B

David J Morant

98

0-1

Mary H Deans

133


7



Dee Fault


0-1

Walk Over






Final / Latest Score

2.5-4.5













Home Team

Uxbridge A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date: 12/4/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Colin Hughes

161

0.5-0.5

Neville Blackie

199


2


B

Peter R Lord

154

0-1

Jagdeep Dhemrait

162


3


W

Nigel Colter

144

0-1

James Lyons

149


4


B

Michael C Price

143

0.5-0.5

Mark Fountain

141


5


W

Ian Cross

141

1-0

Mary H Deans

133


6


B

John H Woolley

127

0-1

Surjit S Dhemrait

120


7


W

Brian E Foster

122

1-0

Alan Marshall

112





Final / Latest Score

3-4













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Ealing Jun A

Date: 13/4/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Neville Blackie

199

0-1

Alfie Onslow

181


2


W

Nevil Chan

183

1-0

Timothy Foster

168


3


B

Steven Coles

180

0.5-0.5

Haotian Wu

167


4


W

Jagdeep Dhemrait

162

1-0

Lauren Weaver

155


5


B

Jan Cobben

152

1-0

Elizabeth Ivanov

143


6


W

James Lyons

149

0-1

Nishchal Thatte

137


7


B

Matthew Brown

127

0-1

Kyle Rundstorm

119





Final / Latest Score

3.5-3.5













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Surbiton C

Date: 20/4/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



Walk Over


1-0

For Feit



2



Walk Over


1-0

For Feit



3



Walk Over


1-0

For Feit



4



Walk Over


1-0

For Feit



5



Walk Over


1-0

For Feit



6



Walk Over


1-0

For Feit



7



Walk Over


1-0

For Feit






Final / Latest Score

7-0













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Ealing A

Date: 4/5/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Nevil Chan

183

1-0

Hristo Colov

166


2


B

Jagdeep Dhemrait

162

0-1

Simon Healeas

156


3


W

Jan Cobben

152

0.5-0.5

Mark Winterbottom

152


4


B

Steven Dale

152

1-0

Harvey Grewal

136


5


W

James Lyons

149

0.5-0.5

Nishchal Thatte

137


6


B

Mark Fountain

141

0.5-0.5

Alastair Johnstone

132


7


W

Surjit Dhemrait

120

1-0

Nilesh Thatte

83





Final / Latest Score

4.5-2.5