Established 1907

 Harrow Chess Club © 2018 Harrow Chess Club is not responsible for the content of external sites                    Privacy Policy


Home Information Calendar Leagues Tournaments Club History Gallery Links


Harrow Chess Club runs 11 teams in Middlesex, Thames Valley and Hillingdon leagues…Adult and Junior players welcome…
Harrow Chess Club has relocated to Harrow High School... 

2016-17

Harrow B

Thames Valley Chess League - Division 3


Day

Date

Opponents

Results

1

Mon

10/10/2016

Ealing B

2-4

2

Thur

10/11/2016

Wimbledon D

3-3

3

Mon

21/11/2016

Staines A

1.5-4.5

4

Mon

28/11/2016

Wimbledon C

1.5-3.5

5

Thur

05/01/2017

Ealing B

2-4

6

Thur

02/02/2017

Wimbledon C

3-2 + Adj

7

Mon

20/02/2017

Wimbledon D

1-4

8

Mon

27/02/2017

Hounslow B

2-4

9

Thur

16/03/2017

Staines A

0.5-5.5

10

Thur

06/04/2017

Hounslow B

0.5-5.5







Home Team

Ealing B

Away Team

Harrow B

Date: 10/10/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q1

W

Harvey Grewal

137

½-½

David Stott

128


2

S

B

Christopher Yapp

U

½-½

David Wray

117


3

S

W

Trevor Bates

123

1-0

Jenny Goldsmith

105


4

S

B

Stephen Clark

121

0-1

Alan Marshall

104


5

S

W

Carlo Paglialunga

113

1-0

Phil Humphry

98


6

S

B

David Websdale

109

1-0

David Walker

84





Final / Latest Score

4-2













Home Team

Harrow B

Away Team

Wimbledon D

Date: 10/11/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

W

David Stott

128

0-1

Adrian R Rutkowski

142


2

Q

B

David Wray

117

0-1

Gordon Rennie

133


3

S

W

Jenny Goldsmith

105

½-½

Andrew J Blackburn

120


4

S

B

Alan Marshall

104

½-½

Martin Lake

114


5

S

W

Phil Humphry

98

1-0

John Sprackett

105


6

S

B

David Walker

84

1-0

Trevor O Brugger

99





Final / Latest Score

3-3













Home Team

Staines A

Away Team

Harrow B

Date: 21/11/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

Q

B

Slavik Kalinowski

171

1-0

David Stott

128


2

S

W

Daniel Lowe

165

1-0

Patrick Sartain

125


3

S

B

Paul Saymour

140

½-½

Alan Marshall

104


4

Q

W

Richard Dulley

120

½-½

Jenny Goldsmith

105


5

S

B

Stephen George

U

½-½

Phil Humphry

98


6

S

W

Jack Sheard

91

1-0

David Walker

84





Final / Latest Score

4.5-1.5













Home Team

Wimbledon C

Away Team

Harrow B

Date: 28/11/2016     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Neil Cannon

153

½-½

David Stott

128


2


W

R John Wilcox

148

1-0

Surjit Dhemrait

114


3


B

Michael D Williams

147

½-½

Alan Marshall

104


4


W

Adrian R Rutkowski

142

1-0

Jenny Goldsmith

105


5


B

Andrew J Blackburn

120

½-½

Phil Humphry

98


6


W

Martin Lake

114

Adj

David Walker

84





Final / Latest Score

3.5-1.5













Home Team

Harrow B

Away Team

Ealing B

Date: 5/1/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1

S

W

David A Stott

128

1-0

Amr Khalil

138


2

S

B

S David Wray

117

½-½

Harvey Grewal

137


3

S

W

Alan R Marshall

104

0-1

Christopher T Yapp

U


4

S

B

Jennifer Goldsmith

105

0-1

Nishchal Thatte

116


5

S

W

Phil S Humphry

98

0-1

Oliver Wolfe

78


6

S

B

David JR Walker

84

½-½

Geoff Richards

79





Final / Latest Score

2-4













Home Team

Harrow B

Away Team

Wimbledon C

Date: 2/2/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

David A Stott

122

0-1

Adrian R Rutkowski

143


2


W

Alan Marshall

112

0-1

Michael D Williams

141


3


B

S David Wray

104

Adj

Martin Lake

113


4


W

Jennifer Goldsmith

104

1-0

David Lovegrove



5


B

Phil S Humphry

100

1-0

Dee Fault



6


W

David JR Walker

87

1-0

Dee Fault






Final / Latest Score

3-2













Home Team

Wimbledon D

Away Team

Harrow B

Date: 20/2/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Sean M Ingle

144

1-0

Patrick Sartain

129


2


B

David Foster


1-0

David A Stott

122


3


W

John Vaughan

121

1-0

David Wray

104


4


B

Andrew Blackburn

119

1-0

Jennifer Goldsmith

104


5


W

Douglas Essex

110

0-1

Phil Humphry

100


6


B

Andres Perez Fadon

90

1-0

David Walker

87





Final / Latest Score

5-1













Home Team

Hounslow B

Away Team

Harrow B

Date: 27/2/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Eugene Gregorio

145

1-0

Patrick Sartain

129


2


W

JJ Padam

147

1-0

David A Stott

122


3


B

Peter Hawran

138

1-0

David Wray

104


4


W

John F O'Toole

114

1-0

Jennifer Goldsmith

104


5


B

Barry DA Fraser

106

0-1

Phil Humphry

100


6


W

Andrew Cleminson

92

0-1

David Walker

87





Final / Latest Score

4-2













Home Team

Harrow B

Away Team

Staines A

Date: 16/3/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

David A Stott

122

0.5-0.5

Slavik Kalinowski

171


2


W

Alan Marshall

112

0-1

Daniel Lowe

172


3


B

David Wray

104

0-1

Paul Saymour

138


4


W

Jennifer Goldsmith

104

0-1

Stephen George

U


5


B

Phil Humphry

100

0-1

Jack Sheard

98


6


W

David Walker

87

0-1

Usman Butt

U





Final / Latest Score

0.5-5.5













Home Team

Harrow B

Away Team

Hounslow B

Date: 6/4/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Patrick Sartain

129

0-1

Eugene Gregorio

145


2


W

David A Stott

122

0-1

Peter Hawran

138


3


B

David Wray

104

0-1

Matthew Staneland

133


4


W

Jennifer Goldsmith

104

0-1

Kligan Braganza

104


5


B

Phil Humphry

100

½-½

Barry DA Fraser

106


6


W

David Walker

87

0-1

Colin Kidd

U





Final / Latest Score

0.5-5.5