Established 1907

 Harrow Chess Club © 2018 Harrow Chess Club is not responsible for the content of external sites                    Privacy Policy


Home Information Calendar Leagues Tournaments Club History Gallery Links


Harrow Chess Club runs 11 teams in Middlesex, Thames Valley and Hillingdon leagues…Adult and Junior players welcome…
Harrow Chess Club has relocated to Harrow High School... 

2017-18

Harrow A

Thames Valley Chess League - Division 2


Day

Date

Opponents

Results

1

Mon

06/11/2017

Wimbledon B

3-4

2

Mon

13/11/2017

Maidenhead A

0-7 Default

3

Thur

23/11/2017

Hounslow A

5-2

4

Thur

14/12/2017

Staines A

4.5-2.5

5

Thur

18/01/2018

Wimbledon C

4-3

6

Thur

15/02/2018

Ealing Jun A

1.5-5.5

7

Mon

05/03/2018

Hounslow A

5-2

8

Thur

15/03/2018

Maidenhead A

5-2

9

Mon

26/03/2018

Staines A

0-7  Default

10

Thur

12/04/2018

Wimbledon B

3-4

11

Mon

16/04/2018

Ealing Jun A


12

Mon

30/04/2018

Wimbledon C








Home Team

Wimbledon B

Away Team

Harrow A

Date: 6/11/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Robin W Haldane s192A

192

1-0

Jagdeep Dhemrait

162


2


B

Philip J Gregory s185A

185

0.5-0.5


Jan Cobben

155


3


W

Nick R Keene s177A

177

0.5-0.5

Steven Dale

146


4


B

Girinath Haridas s176C

176

0.5-0.5

James Lyons

137


5


W

Mark J Dubey s169B

169

0.5-0.5

Mary Helen Deans

137


6


B

Anthony Hughes s167A

167

1-0

Surjit S Dhemrait

120


7


W

Paul DL Barasi s167A

167

0-1

Alan R Marshall

116





Final / Latest Score

4-3













Home Team

Maidenhead A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date: 13/11/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



Walkover


1-0

Dee Fault



2



Walkover


1-0

Dee Fault



3



Walkover


1-0

Dee Fault



4



Walkover


1-0

Dee Fault



5



Walkover


1-0

Dee Fault



6



Walkover


1-0

Dee Fault



7



Walkover


1-0

Dee Fault






Final / Latest Score

7-0













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Hounslow A

Date: 23/11/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Nevil Chan

178

0-1

Jaspaul Bagri

U


2


B

Miroslaw Walkusz

e165

1-0

Leon HJ Fincham

164


3


W

Jagdeep Dhemrait

162

1-0

Frank Zurstiege

152


4


B

Jan Cobben

155

0.5-0.5

Marinel Miu

160


5


W

Steven Dale

146

1-0

JJ Padam

150


6


B

Mark Fountain

141

1-0

David J White

148


7


W

Mary Deans

137

0.5-0.5

Eugene Gregorio

142





Final / Latest Score

5-2













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Staines A

Date: 14/12/2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Nevil Chan

178

0.5-0.5

Slavik Kalinowski

167


2


B

Miroslaw Walkusz

e165

1-0

Derek P McGovern

151


3


W

Kishan Lakhani

U

1-0

Jack Sheard

119


4


B

Mark Fountain

141

0.5-0.5

Richard Dulley

127


5


W

James Lyons

137

0.5-0.5

Clive Lawrence

U


6


B

Mary Helen Deans

137

1-0

Usman Butt

96


7


W

David A Stott

119

0-1

Martin Conlon

61





Final / Latest Score

4.5-1.5













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Wimbledon C

Date: 18/1/2018     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Nevil Chan

178

0.5-0.5

Sean Ingle

153


2


W

Miroslaw Walkusz

e165

0.5-0.5

John Wilcox

152


3


B

Jagdeep Dhemrait

162

0-1

Gordon Rennie

144


4


W

Kishan Lakhani

U

1-0

Adrian Rutkowski

140


5


B

Jan Cobben

155

0.5-0.5

Mike Williams

133


6


W

Mark Fountain

141

0.5-0.5

Andrew Blackburn

121


7


B

Mary Deans

137

1-0

Martin Lake

113





Final / Latest Score

4-3













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Ealing Juniors A

Date 15/2/2018 Time 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Miroslaw Walkusz

186

0-1

Jacob Yoon

181


2


W

Neville Blackie

184

0-1

Michael Ifalore

176


3


B

Nevil Chan

179

0-1

Christopher Tombolis

171


4


W

Jagdeep Dhemrait

160

1-0

Nischal Thatte

150


5


B

Jan Cobben

159

0.5-0.5

Elizabeth Ivanov

142


6


W

Atreya Mandnikar

156

0-1

Panagiotis Kotsiopoulos

118


7


B

James Lyons

135

0-1

Nandinee Thatte

104





Final / Latest Score

1.5-5.5













Home Team

Hounslow A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date 5/3/2018 Time 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


B

Mateus Dydak

172

0-1

Steven Coles

191


2


W

Leon Fincham

167

0.5-0.5

Neville Blackie

184


3


B

Frank Zurstiege

148

0.5-0.5

Jagdeep Dhemrait

160


4


W

David White

152

0.5-0.5

Jan Cobben

159


5


B

Eugene Gregorio

146

0.5-0.5

Mary Deans

142


6


W

Peter Hawran

133

0-1

James Lyons

135


7


B

Barry Fraser

108

0-1

Surjit Dhemrait

120





Final / Latest Score

2-5













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Maidenhead A

Date 15/3/2018 Time 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Steven Coles

191

1-0

Majid Mashayekh

163


2


B

Miroslaw Walkusz

186

1-0

Paul Janota

162


3


W

Nevil Chan

179

1-0

Nigel Dennis

147


4


B

Jan Cobben

159

0-1

Gurveen Kapoor

162


5


W

Steven Dale

154

0-1

Remi Fondeux

144


6


B

Mark Fountain

146

1-0

Paul Fisher

126


7


W



1-0

Default






Final / Latest Score

5-2













Home Team

Staines A

Away Team

Harrow A

Date 26/3/2018 Time 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1



Walkover


1-0

Default



2



Walkover


1-0

Default



3



Walkover


1-0

Default



4



Walkover


1-0

Default



5



Walkover


1-0

Default



6



Walkover


1-0

Default



7



Walkover


1-0

Default






Final / Latest Score

7-0













Home Team

Harrow A

Away Team

Wimbledon B

Date 12/4/2018 Time 2:30

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1


W

Miroslaw Walkusz

186

0-1

Robin Haldane

192


2


B

Nevil Chan

179

0.5-0.5

Paul Barasi

166


3


W

Jagdeep Dhemrait

160

1-0

Neil Cannon

164


4


B

Jan Cobben

159

0-1

Martin Smith

158


5


W

Mary Deans

142

0.5-0.5

Yasser Tello

159


6


B

Rishi Patel

138

1-0

Gordon Rennie

146


7


W

Surjit Dhemrait

120

0-1

Adrian Rutkowski

145





Final / Latest Score

3-4













Home Team


Away Team


Date:   /  /2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1









2









3









4









5









6









7












Final / Latest Score














Home Team


Away Team


Date:   /  /2017     Time: 3:00

Bd

S/Q

W/B

Home

Grade

Result

Away

Grade

Adjournment / Adjudication

1









2









3









4









5









6









7












Final / Latest Score